Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

RESULTS: Holmes and Davis win Hanson Hills Classic

Sun, Feb  18, 2018 - By Mike Muha

Forbush Corner saved the day AGAIN. Hanson Hills has been unlucky with snow this year: first the Cote Dame Marie was relocated from Hanson Hills to Forbush, and today's Hanson Hills Classic also had to be moved. Thanks to Forbush Corner for keeping the Michigan Cup on schedule!

David Lomas, 2018 Hanson Hills Classic

David Lomas (red) following ? in yellow across the finish line. (Photos: Justin Andre)

Vasa Ski Club's Sam Holmes made it a twofer this weekend, winning yesterday's Forbush Freestyle AND today's Hanson Hills Classic. He finished in 31:32.7, comfortably ahead of the second place finisher, Team NordicSkiRacer's Kyle Hanson, who cruised to the finish line in 31:49.3. Michael Davis of the Hanson Hills / Cross Country Ski Shop skied into third in 33:55.5.

Rebecca Davis winning the 2018 Hanson Hills Classic

Rebecca Davis coming in for the win!

Rebecca Davis (Hanson Hills / Cross Country Ski Shop) ALSO made it a twofer, winning yesterday and today. She dominated the women's field, and frankly, most of the men's field, with a winning time of 37:17.2, good for fifth overall, men and women combined. Annabell Storch of the Algoma Thunderbirds was second in 44:07.6, just ahead of  Hanson Hills / Cross Country Ski Shop's Brenda Carlson (44:51.0).

The race was interval start.

2018 Hanson Hills Classic Steve Seager and John Britton

Steve Seager (front) and John Britton at the finish

2018 Hanson Hills Classic Results

14K Men

OverallBibFirst NameLast NameGroupTeamTime
1 40 Sam Holmes 20-29 M VASA 31:32.7
2 39 Kyle Hanson 20-29 M Nordic Ski Racer 31:49.3
3 23 Michael Davis 20-29 M HH/CCSS 33:55.5
4 529 Denny Paull 50-59 M GRNST 34:06.9
5 505 Steven Smigiel 50-59 M GRNST 35:29.1
6 28 Dave Borton 30-39 M   35:34.1
7 506 Clifford Onthank 60-69 M VASA 35:35.0
8 528 John Gravlin 60-69 M VASA 36:01.5
9 527 Allen Sorgenfrei 50-59 M Nordic Ski Racer 36:02.7
10 43 David Lomas 20-29 M Algoma Thunderbirds 36:56.1
11 35 Ethan Kennedy 20-29 M   36:59.0
12 538 Ken Dawson 60-69 M VASA 37:07.4
13 511 Glenn Goodman 50-59 M VASA 37:21.3
14 516 Yvon Dufour 50-59 M Nordic Ski Racer 38:04.8
15 519 Randy Smith 50-59 M VASA 38:27.1
16 530 Randal Bladel 60-69 M   38:28.2
17 524 James Beebe 50-59 M HH/CCSS 39:10.6
18 33 Weston Willoughby 20-29 M HH/CCSS 39:16.4
19 534 Don Camp 60-69 M   39:35.2
20 37 Alex Dennis 20-29 M XCHQ 39:52.5
21 503 Chris Weingartz 60-69 M Straits Striders 40:33.2
22 533 Robert Triebold 50-59 M GRNST 40:52.1
23 501 Larry Kanaby 50-59 M XCHQ 41:01.4
24 22 Eric Parrott 20-29 M GRNST 41:27.9
25 46 Gabe Williams 40-49 M HH/CCSS 41:39.2
26 514 Bruce Barton 60-69 M HH/CCSS 41:44.2
27 512 Robin Luce 60-69 M HH/CCSS 42:18.1
28 535 Blair Zordell 50-59 M GRNST 42:31.2
29 38 Robert Smith 40-49 M HH/CCSS 42:33.5
30 135 William Kaltz 70+ M Nordic Ski Racer 42:39.4
31 521 John Britton 50-59 M HH/CCSS 42:57.1
32 523 Jukka Pietila 50-59 M GRNST 42:58.4
33 520 Steve Seager 50-59 M HH/CCSS 43:29.6
34 44 Guillaume Girard 30-39 M Nordic Ski Racer 43:36.1
35 544 Curt Peterson 60-69 M VASA 43:41.2
36 510 Michael Bourassa 60-69 M HH/CCSS 44:42.1
37 508 Joe Brown 60-69 M HH/CCSS 44:45.1
38 133 Smigiel Steve SR. 70+ M GRNST 46:17.6
39 137 Ernie Brumbaugh 70+ M GRNST 46:21.0
40 29 Christopher Anderson 40-49 M GRNST 46:21.1
41 134 Lee Ries 70+ M XCHQ 46:32.7
42 25 Theo Vonwallmenich 40-49 M XCHQ 47:47.2
43 515 Rick Neier 60-69 M XCHQ 48:08.7
44 504 Cris Jones 60-69 M HH/CCSS 48:54.6
45 27 Kenny Rogers 30-39 M   49:00.0
46 532 Zbigy Zlobicki 60-69 M Nordic Ski Racer 49:02.1
47 502 Frank Rynalski 60-69 M XCHQ 49:20.9
48 36 Matthew Yant 40-49 M   49:27.8
49 541 Tom Baron 60-69 M   49:58.0
50 30 Justin Rhude 20-29 M Algoma Thunderbirds 51:57.1
51 525 Frank Treadwell 50-59 M VASA 51:58.0
52 41 Dan Brickert 40-49 M HH/CCSS 52:56.6
53 546 Frank Nizio 60-69 M Nordic Ski Racer 53:56.5
54 531 Rick Kraai 60-69 M GRNST 55:43.7
55 42 Bill Mahaffy 30-39 M XCHQ 56:36.0
56 139 Lloyd Anderson 70+ M XCHQ 1:00:26
57 26 Maxim Dolinsky 30-39 M   1:01:05
58 138 Ellis Boal 70+ M Straits Striders 1:08:29
59 539 Gary Kaleita 60-69 M XCHQ 1:09:23
60 547 Dave Ohngren 50-59 M   1:11:16
61 517 Michael Walonta 60-69 M   1:13:19
62 136 Bill Haefner 80+ M Nordic Ski Racer 1:15:00
63 543 Ray Baumer 50-59 M XCHQ 1:16:00

14K Women

OverallBibFirst NameLast NameGroupTeamTime
1 24 Rebecca Davis F 20-29 HH/CCSS 37:17.2
2 31 Annabell Storch F 19-under Algoma Thunderbirds 44:07.6
3 507 Brenda Carlson F 50-59 HH/CCSS 44:51.0
4 513 Ann Wagar F 50-59 HH/CCSS 44:55.6
5 518 Wendy Anderson F 50-59   49:43.3
6 32 Marissa Ditoro F 20-29 Algoma Thunderbirds 50:22.6
7 34 Mary Schlimmer F 20-29   52:24.7
8 509 Gussie Peterson F 60-69 VASA 56:03.9
9 537 Karen Dawson F 60-69 VASA 57:10.4
10 522 Lorraine Lund F 60-69 HH/CCSS 57:13.3
11 540 Linda Weeks F 60-69 XCHQ 57:29.7
12 545 Carole Muller-Brumbaugh F 60-69 GRNST 59:09.4
13 536 Gween Stevenson F 50-59 XCHQ 1:03:16
14 526 Melinda Mitchell F 50-59 VASA 1:06:39
15 45 Leigh Whetstone F 40-49 XCHQ 1:19:30
16 542 Nicki Baumer F 50-59 XCHQ 1:20:00