Skip navigation
Andy Liebner (front) working with Doug Cornell on kick-doublepole classic technique.

Andy Liebner (front) working with Doug Cornell on kick-doublepole classic technique.

RESULTS: Rebecca Davis and Denny Paull win Mike Seaman Memorial Classic
RESULTS: Rebecca Davis and Denny Paull win Mike Seaman Memorial Classic

RESULTS: Rebecca Davis and Denny Paull win Mike Seaman Memorial Classic

2/4/2019 - By Mike Muha

The race course was immaculate: Double tracked, except for uphills (one track on the right, with the left groomed for herringboners) and the big downhills (one track on the right, with the left groomed for snowplowing and braking).

RESULTS: CXC GLD Junior National Qualifier: Boyne Classic
RESULTS: CXC GLD Junior National Qualifier: Boyne Classic

RESULTS: CXC GLD Junior National Qualifier: Boyne Classic

2/3/2019 - By Mike Muha

The CXC Great Lakes District classic Junior National Qualifier closed out the weekend for junior racers.

VIDEO: 50km start of the White Pine Stampede
VIDEO: 50km start of the White Pine Stampede

VIDEO: 50km start of the White Pine Stampede

2/3/2019 - By Mike Muha

VIDEO: 50km start of the White Pine Stampede

www.tokous.com
PHOTOS (hundreds!) from the 2019 White Pine Stampede
PHOTOS (hundreds!) from the 2019 White Pine Stampede

PHOTOS (hundreds!) from the 2019 White Pine Stampede

2/3/2019 - By Mike Muha

We're lucky to have Lydia Cadena as the official photographer of the White Pine Stampede. Her photos are all free to download!

RESULTS: Rebecca Davis and Sam Holmes win 50km White Pine Stampede
RESULTS: Rebecca Davis and Sam Holmes win 50km White Pine Stampede

RESULTS: Rebecca Davis and Sam Holmes win 50km White Pine Stampede

2/3/2019 - By Mike Muha

The men's 50km skate race (actually 49km) was dominated by alumni from Michigan Tech's Nordic Ski Team - the Tech skiers took the top five spots!

RESULTS: CXC GLD Junior National Qualifier: Boyne Freestyle
RESULTS: CXC GLD Junior National Qualifier: Boyne Freestyle

RESULTS: CXC GLD Junior National Qualifier: Boyne Freestyle

2/3/2019 - By Mike Muha

Central Cross Country Skiing's Great Lakes Division's freestyle Junior National Qualifier race was held on Saturday on the hilly cross country ski trails at Boyne Mountain. Girls raced 5km while the boys skated 10km.

www.xcskishop.com
Michigan Tech to Host 2020 US Cross Country Ski Championships
Michigan Tech to Host 2020 US Cross Country Ski Championships

Michigan Tech to Host 2020 US Cross Country Ski Championships

2/1/2019 - By Michigan Tech

We've hosted four U.S. Cross Country Championships in the past, so we have extensive experience within the athletic department and within our race organizing committee.

UPDATED #3 Wax recommendations for the weekend!
UPDATED #3 Wax recommendations for the weekend!

UPDATED #3 Wax recommendations for the weekend!

1/31/2019 - By Mike Muha

UPDATED: SOLDA and Swix comes through! Recommendations for White Pine Stampede, Mike Seaman Memorial, PA Championships, and CXC Junior National Qualifier races!

Vasa still leads Michigan Cup as of Noque
Vasa still leads Michigan Cup as of Noque

Vasa still leads Michigan Cup as of Noque

1/30/2019 - By Mike Muha

After the inclusion of the Noquemanon Ski Marathon results, the Vasa Ski Club continues to lead the overall Michigan Cup with a significant lead over Cross Country Ski Headquarters.

www.cross-country-ski.com
Fischer to announce Speedmax 3D skis soon
Fischer to announce Speedmax 3D skis soon

Fischer to announce Speedmax 3D skis soon

1/29/2019 - By Mike Muha

Fischer Sports is expected to officially release information about their new Speedmax 3D line of cross country skis shortly. But we have the goods on the skis....

U.S. Junior Men Strike World Championship Relay Gold
U.S. Junior Men Strike World Championship Relay Gold

U.S. Junior Men Strike World Championship Relay Gold

1/27/2019 - By Reese Brown

VIDEO! The U.S. Men’s Junior Worlds Team took gold on Saturday in the 4x5k relay, the final event of the FIS Junior World Cross Country Championship in Lathi, Finland.

Some top results for Michigan Cup skiers in fridgid 2019 Noquemanon Ski Marathon
Some top results for Michigan Cup skiers in fridgid 2019 Noquemanon Ski Marathon

Some top results for Michigan Cup skiers in fridgid 2019 Noquemanon Ski Marathon

1/26/2019 - By Mike Muha

RESULTS: Vasa Ski Club's Sam Holmes and Hanson Hills / Cross Country Ski Shop's Rebecca Davis finished 4th and 5th in the premier 50km Classic, with Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team's Andy Liebner winning the 24km skate.

More News...

www.forbushcorner.com

UPCOMING

MON, SEP 23, 2019

FIRST DAY OF FALL

TUE, SEP 24, 2019

NordicSkiRacer short rollerski
Maybury State Park, Northville, MI

Team NordicSkiRacer Road Ride: King of the Hills
East Boat Launch Parking, Kensington Metropark, Mildford, MI

THU, SEP 26, 2019

NordicSkiRacer short rollerski
Maybury State Park, Northville, MI

SUN, SEP 29, 2019

Kensington Splash & Blast 12k Rollerski Time Trial
Kensington Metropark, East Boat Launch Parking, Milford, MI

NordicSkiRacer long rollerski
West Boat Launch, Kensington Metropark, Milford, MI

More events...

www.cross-country-ski.com

LATEST TRAIL CONDITIONS

There are no recent trail reports

More trail reports...

www.befastsportgear.com/
www.concept2.com/skierg/concept2-skierg?utm_source=nsr&utm_medium=display&utm_campaign=se&utm_content=se-2018